Azerbaijan is represented at the meeting in Washington within the framework of the Millennium Project
July 21-22, 2016, in Washington, DC, USA, at the International Center Woodrow Wilson held a meeting of the Planning Committee of the Millennium Project.
At the meeting Azerbaijan was represented by the chairman of the Azerbaijan Future Studies Society, which is a branch of Millennium Project in Azerbaijan, Ph.D. Reyhan Huseynova.
Reyhan Huseynova made a report on the work done for the year, reported the press service of the Azerbaijan Future Studies Society. She also told the audience about the essence of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Azerbaijan's position.
The Millennium Project is an international "think tank", has offices in 60 countries. It should be noted that in June 2013, the meeting of the Planning Committee of the Millennium Project was held in Baku
The press service noted that the choice of Azerbaijan to hold an event of this level, which was attended by delegations from 40 countries, is an indicator of increasing the country's prestige in the international arena.
July 23-24, Reyhan Huseynova will represent Azerbaijan at the annual conference of the World Future research companies WFS-2016.
The World Conference is a unique research platform for the future, as one gathers at the discussion site leading scientists and researchers from around the world, dealing with the strategies of the world as a whole and individual areas of science and technology.
At this conference, voiced ideas and concepts associated with such important for Azerbaijan themes such as energy, the global economy, high technology, conflicts in various parts of the world.