VI National Essay Contest “Face to Face with Future Generations"
VI National Essay Contest “Face to Face with Future Generations” was organized by the Azerbaijan Node of The Millennium Project
“Face to Face with the Future Generation” National Essay Contest is a joint project of the Ministry of Communication and Information Technology of Azerbaijan Republic (, the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic (, The Ministry of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan Republic ( , the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan Republic (, initiated by the Azerbaijan Future Studies Society (
The Azerbaijan Future Studies Society - Azerbaijan Node of The Millennium Project is conducting this national essay contest for high school and of universities (bachelor degree) students for five years. The participants are asked to study and suggest actions related to the 15 Global Challenges addressed by The Millennium Project.
“The main objective of the Contest is that the young generation of Azerbaijan understands that all processes in the world are interconnected and impact their future, so that they comprehend and adapt to the new realities created by the political, economic, demographic, ecological, technological, and other changes. It educates the young people in the era of globalization to develop a strong, conflict-free future, and most of all to see the main impacts and interconnections of the 15 Global Challenges of the Millennium Project in the context of the Azerbaijan society”, says Reyhan Huseynova, President of the Azerbaijan Futures Studies Society, initiator of the contest.
- See more at: