Azerbaijan Future Studies Society
She is a Professor at Western University. She worked as a Deanof Western Studies and Languages Faculty, then Political Science Faculty andlater as a - Vice-Rector at Western University.
She got her PhD in philosophy in 1995 and Associate Professor degree in 2007.
Ms. Huseynova is one of the activemembers of Association of Culture of Azerbaijan "Simurg" and memberof World Association of Non-Governmental Organization (WANGO).
Since 2004 she was elected as a VicePresident of Azerbaijan -France Friendship Society.
In 2006 she was publicly nominated as anAmbassador for Peace.
She established Azerbaijan FutureStudies Society (AFSS) as a non-profit research centre in January, 2006.
In October 2006 she opened a Node of Millennium Project in Azerbaijan.
In a framework of the Node activity sheorganized First National Global Challenges Award for High School students ofall regions of Azerbaijan and several conferences and workshops on FutureResearches.
In 2008-2009 she became the Head of theUNFPA project “Combating Gender Based Violence”.
At the end of 2009 her NGO got the grantof the Open Society Institute for implementing the project on “Toward theEurope: European values: the methods of enlightenment”
In 2008 her NGO worked on a jointproject of European Union and UNFPA connected with “Teaching Azerbaijan'sAdolescents about Safe and Responsible Sexual and Reproductive Behavior”.
Mrs. Huseynova speaks Russian, French,English and Turkish fluently.
She is an author of the several papersand works. She actively participates in international conferences and workshopsall over the world.